Accident Cessna 172R N447AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289499

Date:Saturday 5 March 2011
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Elmendorf Air Force Base Aero Club
Registration: N447AF
MSN: 17280447
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montana Creek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Willow Airport, AK (WOW/PAUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flying from one airport to another using a highway as a reference. He saw an airport that he thought was his destination airport and made a straight-in approach for landing. Just before touching down, he realized that he was not landing at the correct airport and instead was landing on a snow-covered and unplowed private airstrip. He realized that he did not have time to go around and landed on the snow. The airplane crossed a snow machine track and nosed over. The engine firewall and both wings sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recognize that he was landing at the wrong airstrip on a snow-covered and unplowed runway, resulting in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA014

Location