Loss of control Accident Cessna 172K N84867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289500

Date:Saturday 5 March 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N84867
MSN: 17258645
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8433 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocracoke, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO/KMQI)
Destination airport:Ocracoke, NC (W95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he maneuvered the airplane for an approach to the runway and was compensating for a crosswind. While over the approach end of the runway, about 20 feet above the ground, the airplane descended rapidly and touched down hard. As the airplane bounced back airborne, the pilot attempted to recover by applying full engine power and it started to accelerate. Before sufficient altitude was gained, the wind pushed the airplane to the left into bushes located about 30 feet off the runway. The airplane came to a full stop just short of mid field. The left side of the fuselage and left wing incurred substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and failure to regain control of the airplane while attempting to recover from bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA181

Location