Runway excursion Accident Kitfox N788Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289502

Date:Thursday 3 March 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox
Owner/operator:David Quist
Registration: N788Q
MSN: 1893
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Trail, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indian Trail, NC (28A)
Destination airport:Indian Trail, NC (28A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane bounced several times during the landing. After the third bounce, he elected to abort the landing and applied full engine power. The airplane veered to the left, departed the left side of the runway and struck an unoccupied parked vehicle before stopping. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with a vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA177

Location