Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N9172V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289505

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2011
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9172V
MSN: 4622038
Total airframe hrs:3341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport (KXLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the airplane in a right crosswind and wind gusts. He applied a right crosswind correction, flared, and touched down with the right main landing gear on the runway. When the pilot removed the right crosswind control corrections, the airplane landed hard and as the nose wheel settled onto the runway, the airplane swerved to the left. The nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall and forward baggage compartment supports. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for crosswind conditions, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA202

Location