Loss of control Accident Arion Lightning N125GD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289506

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2011
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125GD
MSN: 105
Total airframe hrs:36 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO)
Destination airport:Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he allowed the airplane's airspeed to decay on final approach. He noted that this resulted in a loss of control and a hard landing. The airplane sustained damage to both wing spars, the landing gear, and both ailerons during the landing. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach, resulting in a loss of control and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2011 N125GD Private 0 Garden City, KS sub

Location