Runway excursion Accident Iniziative Industriali Italian SKY ARROW 600 SPO N435SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289507

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Iniziative Industriali Italian SKY ARROW 600 SPO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N435SA
MSN: LSA005
Total airframe hrs:616 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgely, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ridgely Airpark, MD (KRJD)
Destination airport:Ridgely Airpark, MD (KRJD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed with a left crosswind and the airplane started veering to the right. The pilot removed the crosswind correction while applying the brakes with the brake handle which was located on the control stick. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway. The nose landing gear dug into the grass and the airplane nosed over inverted into a ditch. Both wings and the tail section sustained structural damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for crosswind conditions and loss of directional control during landing, resulting in a runway excursion and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA178

Location