Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3420U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289512

Date:Sunday 27 February 2011
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3420U
MSN: 18254820
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3012 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuskegee, AL (06A)
Destination airport:Tuskegee, AL (06A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was approximately 2,700 feet above ground level when the engine stopped producing full power and the airplane began to lose altitude. The pilot elected to land on a road and the airplane subsequently impacted an automobile. No preimpact mechanical anomalies of the engine were noted; however, examination of the muffler assembly revealed that the right internal baffle cone had separated from the surrounding structure. It was possible for the separated baffle cone to partially block the exhaust exit; however, its position as found would not have resulted in a loss of engine power. The airplane had been operated for about 2 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 5 months prior to the accident. Due to the amount of damage observed to the fracture surfaces of the baffle cone, it was likely that the fracture occurred prior to the annual inspection. Inspection guidance used by the maintenance facility that performed the annual inspection included an inspection of the muffler, heat exchange, and baffles.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to an internal failure of the muffler that was not detected by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA167

Location