Accident Cessna A150M N7951V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289513

Date:Sunday 27 February 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7951V
MSN: A1500524
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rancho Murieta, CA (KRIU)
Destination airport:Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon entering the airport environment, the pilot observed a snow-covered runway. He obtained an automated weather observation report (AWOS) from the non-towered airport, with no indication on the recording that the runway was closed. Shortly after touchdown, as the airplane began its roll out, the landing gear entered an area of 12-inch-deep snow and the airplane nosed over. After exiting the airplane, the pilot spoke to the airport manager who informed him that due to a power outage in the area, he had not been able to update the AWOS recording informing pilots of the runway closure due to snow. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and to both wings. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical abnormalities with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The aircraft's encounter with deep snow during the landing roll out. Contributing to the accident was the airport manager's failure to update the AWOS recording to reflect the closure of the runway due to snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA148

Location