Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft G35 N437D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289514

Date:Sunday 27 February 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N437D
MSN: D-4530
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5485 hours
Engine model:Continental E225 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brenham, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cypress, TX (TS07)
Destination airport:Brenham, TX (11R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was arriving to land at a busy non-towered airport. He inadvertently forgot to extend the landing gear, partly because of the strong gusting headwind he experienced on final approach. His attention was directed toward making a smooth touchdown when he suddenly saw the propeller stop as it contacted the runway surface. After the airplane came to a stop, the pilot removed his electronic noise canceling headphones and he then heard the landing gear warning horn which was not wired into the audio interphone system. As a result of the impact sequence, there was substantial damage to the fuselage structure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during the approach resulting in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA212

Location