Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N6196L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289515

Date:Saturday 26 February 2011
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6196L
MSN: 0723
Total airframe hrs:1601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsville-Kleberg County Airport, TX (KIKG)
Destination airport:Kingsville-Kleberg County Airport, TX (KIKG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off to practice aerobatic maneuvers for an upcoming air show. After completing a hammerhead turn, he felt a slight vibration and the pitch control felt unusual. Returning to the airport, the vibration increased. The pilot landed but was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane ground-looped. The right horizontal stabilizer and elevator had separated from the airplane, striking the rudder and causing substantial damage. A postaccident examination revealed evidence of a pre-existing crack in the front spar near a riveted fitting. The spar moved outward and disengaged from the fitting. The inboard section rotated downward and separated from the airplane. The remaining portion of the stabilizer pivoted aft, separated from the airplane, and struck and damaged the rudder. A service alert from the airplane's manufacturer outlined a similar previous occurrence. Another emphasized the importance of properly rigged tail wires, noting that if the tail wires were improperly rigged excessive torque loads could be applied to the horizontal stabilizer front spar, causing the attach fitting to fail. Examination of the last annual inspection entry disclosed no reference to the horizontal stabilizer spar being inspected, nor did it indicate that either service bulletin had been complied with.

Probable Cause: A pre-existing crack in the front spar of the right horizontal stabilizer near a riveted fitting, causing it to fail and separate from the airplane in flight. Contributing to the accident was the failure of maintenance personnel comply with existing service bulletins and to detect and repair the damaged spar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA209

Location