Accident WACO SRE NC58785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289516

Date:Saturday 26 February 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:WACO SRE
Owner/operator:Sydal Sre, LLC
Registration: NC58785
MSN: 5144
Total airframe hrs:1527 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vidalia, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, LA (58LA)
Destination airport:Vidalia, LA (0R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while inbound to the destination airport, he was advised that the wind was from the south at 7 knots. While landing, the touchdown was normal, but during the rollout, the airplane veered sideways, exited the runway and nosed over. The airport manager, who witnessed the accident, said that he saw the airplane on final approach and the pilot put the airplane in a slip condition to compensate for the wind which was blowing from about 165 degrees at approximately 10 knots with some gusts. The left gear collapsed and the airplane skidded down the runway, then veered off the right side into the grass and nosed over. The propeller left a single cut mark on the edge of the runway and made several cut marks in the ground approximately 1 foot apart. The dragging wheel dug into the ground and the airplane overturned on its back.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA206

Location