Runway excursion Accident Aerostar Aircraft Corporation PA-60-601P N444TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289519

Date:Friday 25 February 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Aerostar Aircraft Corporation PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Bravo Aviation, LLC
Registration: N444TT
MSN: 61P-0444-168
Total airframe hrs:2992 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel-Hattiesburg-Laurel Regional Airport, MS (PIB/KPIB)
Destination airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before he arrived in the vicinity of the destination airport, the pilot checked the wind at a nearby airport which was reported to be at 20 knots with gusts to 25 knots. Additionally, the on-board global positioning system (GPS) receiver depicted the wind from 010 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot executed a GPS approach to runway 28; maintaining 120 knots with 20 degrees of flaps extended, and before landing noted the wind sock was not fully extended. He extended full flaps about 1 mile from the runway, and slowed to 100 knots, then crossed the threshold at 80 knots. The airplane touched down about 75 knots on the wet runway, and the pilot gently applied the brakes. He reported that he was unable to press the brakes hard as the airplane started hydroplaning approximately 1,000 feet before the end of the runway. Unable to stop, the airplane rolled past the departure end of the runway, where the nose landing gear traveled into a small depression causing it to twist. The forward pressure bulkhead was later found to be cracked. The pilot reported there was no mechanical failure or malfunction. The airport was equipped with an automated weather observing system (AWOS). A total of 12 observations were recorded for the approximate time of the accident. Review of the 12 observations indicated the wind was from 230 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to stop the airplane resulting in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA171

Location