Hard landing Accident Bell 206 N796M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289521

Date:Thursday 24 February 2011
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Lady Alice Corp
Registration: N796M
MSN: 3396
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Rolls Royce C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Ridgeland, SC (3J1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the student pilot was conducting a practice autorotation with a planned power recovery. The helicopter's rotor rpm was maintained throughout the maneuver and the student pilot initiated the flare during the recovery stage. The student failed to increase the throttle and the CFI did not react in time to add engine power in order to recover. The CFI subsequently took authority of the flight controls and the helicopter landed hard. The main rotor contacted the tail boom, resulting in substantial damage to the tail boom, tail rotor drive shaft, and tail rotor control rod. The CFI stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a practice autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA162

Location