Accident Piper PA-18 N623MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289522

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2011
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N623MP
MSN: 188090
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, AK (40AK)
Destination airport:Sterling, AK (40AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the accident flight was the first flight after a major rebuild of the airplane. After completing ground runs on the engine, he and a passenger departed for a test flight. During the initial climb, approximately 600 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. He elected to land in a snow-covered field and during the landing the airplane nosed over. Substantial damage was sustained to both the front and rear lift struts on the right wing. A postaccident inspection of the fuel system by the pilot revealed a flap of rubber inside a flexible fuel hose that was of significant size to restrict fuel flow to the engine. The fuel hose was fabricated by the airplane owner, under the supervision of the mechanic. The fuel hose which was fabricated out of flexible automotive hydraulic line was not an approved aircraft-grade fuel hose.

Probable Cause: The airplane owner improper fabrication of a fuel line, and subsequent inadequate inspection by an aviation mechanic, resulting in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA013

Location