Accident Cessna 172G N3740L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289524

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2011
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3740L
MSN: 17253909
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3244 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bonifay, FL (1J0)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (75FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, prior to conducting low level power line inspection flights, he filled both fuel tanks. During the flight, the pilot noted the right fuel tank guage showed about 3/4 full, and the left guage showed about 1/4 full. He was not concerned because he knew he had sufficient fuel due to timing. About 2 hours, 45 minutes of flight time after refueling, the engine lost power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine by switching fuel tanks and applying carburetor heat were unsuccessful. The airplane descended into trees, coming to rest nose-down in a near-vertical attitude. The following day, the pilot and an FAA inspector saw fuel leaking from the right wing fuel cap vent, but not from the left.

A postaccident engine test revealed that, with fuel in both tanks, the engine would start and operate with fuel selected from the left tank and both tanks, but not from the right tank. Additional examination revealed that a small steel ball from the right supply side of the fuel selector had migrated to the gascolator. The steel ball would have normally been able to push against a spring-loaded larger steel ball, which then would have been displaced away from an orifice to allow fuel to flow. The airplane's owner and a friend, who were not certificated mechanics, had previously performed maintenance on the fuel selector, which likely dislodged the small steel ball. The dislodged small steel ball would normally have prevented fuel flow from the right tank immediately. However, the right tank did supply fuel to the engine for about 10 subsequent hours of airplane operation, likely because the larger steel ball had been temporarily jammed into an open position due to debris found in the fuel selector.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the owner's improper maintenance of the fuel selector valve, which resulted in a lack of fuel supply from the right fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA156

Location