Accident Mooney M20F N891X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289525

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2011
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N891X
MSN: 670257
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nephi, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Destination airport:Nephi, UT (U14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the accident flight, the pilot diverted to an alternate airport due to inclement weather. While landing, the pilot felt a shimmy in the landing gear but reported that the landing was otherwise normal. The pilot did not inspect the landing gear. On the accident flight, the pilot flew to his intended airport and decided to conduct a soft-field landing; he lowered the nose landing gear after the main landing gear touched down. Upon contact with the runway, the nose landing gear began to shimmy. The airplane veered to the left of the runway and the pilot attempted to return it to runway centerline. The nose landing gear then collapsed, and the airplane continued off the runway and into a snow bank, where the nose gear was sheared off.

The pilot reported that when he purchased the airplane the year before, he had felt a similar shimmy in the landing gear. He further stated that 2 weeks before the accident, the airplane had gone through an annual inspection during which the landing gear actuator had been sent out for overhaul. The pilot had flown the airplane about 10 hours since the inspection. The cause of the nose gear failure was not determined because postaccident examination could not determine if the damage occurred before the impact with the snow bank or during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose gear during landing for reasons that could not be determined due to postaccident damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA143

Location