Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-31P-350 N9237Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289526

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P-350
Owner/operator:Eal Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N9237Y
MSN: 31P-8414022
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-V2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Bend, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:North Bend-Southwest Oregon Regional Airport, OR (OTH/KOTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while in the process of executing a terminal instrument approach to his home airport, he transitioned from instrument meteorological conditions to visual meteorological conditions. He canceled his instrument flight rules clearance, and transitioned from the terminal instrument approach to a visual flight rules approach pattern. During this sequence of events he did not follow a written checklist, and inadvertently forgot to lower the landing gear. During the landing flare, he heard the noise caused by the wing flaps and both propellers contacting the surface of the runway, and he added power and immediately executed a go-around. He then entered a closed pattern, lowered the landing gear and repositioned the flaps, before making an uneventful landing. He said during the approach he heard the gear warning horn sounding, but he thought it was the altitude alerting system. An inspection of both the runway surface scarring and each propeller blade revealed that the tips of all six blades had been grounded down by repeated contact with the asphalt surface. He also said that the airplane did not have any system malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear while on approach to landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow a written checklist during the approach portion of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA142

Location