Accident Cessna 177B N11625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289530

Date:Friday 18 February 2011
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N11625
MSN: 17702360
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reading, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Destination airport:Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane accelerated and lifted off the runway normally; however, he subsequently noticed that the elevator control could not be moved. He reduced engine power and aborted the takeoff. The airplane struck the runway hard and bounced, before coming to rest. The airplane's nose gear collapsed and the firewall was substantially damaged. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nut that secured the shock mount to the pilot's instrument panel on the right side was missing. The left side shock mount was sheared. A portion of the instrument panel had shifted downward and the directional gyro housing was in contact with a portion of the yoke control column, restricting its movement. The airplane had been operated for about 60 hours, since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 5 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance inspection of the airplane which resulted in a shift of the shock mounted portion of the pilot's instrument panel, causing an interference of the pitch control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA154

Location