Accident Rearwin 8135 NC25545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289531

Date:Friday 18 February 2011
Time:09:58 LT
Type:Rearwin 8135
Owner/operator:Robert L Copeland Trust
Registration: NC25545
MSN: 822
Engine model:Ken Royce 120 F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eloy, AZ (E60)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine began losing power immediately after takeoff, and the pilot executed a forced landing in a rough, uneven field. The main landing gear sheared off, and the airframe sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the engine determined that the No. 4 cylinder exhaust valve rocker box was detached from the head of the cylinder. Three of the six attaching studs where broken, and the other three studs had pulled out of the head. One of the three studs that had pulled out was rounded off, indicating that it had been loose in the head for some time. The adjacent stud was also rounded off, but not as much, and the final stud had no signs of rounding off. It is likely that the separation of the rocker box resulted in the partial loss of engine power because the exhaust valve for the No. 4 cylinder could no longer open and close properly, which allowed exhaust gases to migrate through the No. 4 cylinder's intake valve and into the induction system.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the separation of an exhaust valve rocker box as a result of the failure of the rocker box attaching studs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA140

Location