Accident Cessna 150H N7237S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289532

Date:Thursday 17 February 2011
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:William Garst
Registration: N7237S
MSN: 15067937
Total airframe hrs:3636 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesborough, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesborough, TN
Destination airport:Jonesborough, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sat for approximately one month prior to the accident flight with its wing fuel tanks about one-quarter full. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot's preflight inspection included sumping the fuel tanks and he thought he had removed all of the water and rust flake contamination from the fuel tanks. During takeoff, about 40 feet above the ground, the engine began to run rough. The pilot attempted a 180-degree turn back to the airport; however, the airplane impacted a field west of the airport and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that fuel sumped from the fuel tanks contained a small amount of rust particles and debris consistent with an airplane being in an accident. No contamination of the fuel was noted in the gascolator and the gascolator screen was clean. The fuel line from the gascolator to the carburetor was clear. The finger screen from the carburetor contained a few rust particles, but not enough to affect fuel flow. The carburetor contained a small amount of fuel in the bowl, with no contamination noted. No other anomalies were observed that would have precluded the engine from developing full power. Additionally, the weather conditions at the time of the accident were not conducive to carburetor ice at takeoff power settings.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA149

Location