Accident Piper PA-18 N7153Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289534

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2011
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Mike Walker
Registration: N7153Z
MSN: 18-7266
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Destination airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was completing multiple check rides in various airplanes that were scheduled over a couple of days. He stated that the wind was too strong the first day to complete the check ride in the accident airplane. On the second day, the pilot and the check airman departed with the wind from 180 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 22 knots. After completing some air work, they returned for landing, and the wind had increased to 33 knots with gusts to 39 knots. The first landing attempt resulted in a go-around. The pilot successfully landed on the second attempt, and came to a full stop on the runway centerline. However, with the brakes set and the engine idling, the airplane was blown over by a quartering tail wind and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the wind, which resulted in the airplane being blown over after completion of the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA136

Location