Accident Cessna 172H N2561L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289536

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Sheble Aviation
Registration: N2561L
MSN: 17255761
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:10757 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wikieup, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (AZ06)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine power became intermittent, followed by a total loss of engine power. The CFI established best-glide airspeed for the forced landing. During the landing roll on rough terrain, the airplane contacted a rut, which sheared off the nose landing gear. A postaccident engine run revealed that the engine would operate at idle power briefly but would not accelerate as the throttle was moved forward. While the engine was running, fuel was dripping from the main fuel supply line from the fuel strainer to the carburetor inlet. Examination of the fuel line revealed that approximately 6 inches of the 18-inch hose assembly was visibly deteriorated and cracked, resulting in the leak. A replacement hose assembly was installed, and the engine ran normally under all parameters. The data tag on the deteriorated hose assembly indicated that it had been in service for more than 20 years. No maintenance record documentation was found indicating that any hose assemblies had been replaced or repaired.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight resulting from the failure of a fuel line. Contributing to the accident was inadequate maintenance inspections that failed to detect the deteriorating fuel line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA135

Location