Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N51DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289537

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:D-w Corporation
Registration: N51DN
MSN: LW-7
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:9353 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Destination airport:Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had recently undergone maintenance, which included an inspection of the ailerons requiring removal, reinstallation, and a functional check. Prior to the test flight, the pilot performed a pre-flight inspection of the airplane and a flight control free and correct check with no anomalies noted. While executing a turn at flight level 180, the right aileron departed the airplane. The airplane landed without further incident. Examination of the airplane revealed the inboard and middle airframe aileron hinge brackets were attached to the aft spar, intact, and showed no visible damage. The outboard airframe aileron hinge bracket was pulled and separated from the aft spar. The aileron was not located. Based on the condition of the hinge brackets, the evidence indicated the aileron bolts were not properly engaged in the aileron nut plates which caused the bolts to fall out and the aileron to depart the airplane.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the right aileron by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA192

Location