Loss of control Accident Cessna 172H N2593L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289539

Date:Monday 14 February 2011
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Vermont Flight Academy, Inc
Registration: N2593L
MSN: 17255793
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsburgh, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Destination airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot reported that they were practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. During the second approach, the airplane's airspeed and altitude decreased more than they intended. The left wing contacted the runway resulting in substantial damage. The CFI took authority over the flight controls and landed the airplane. While taxiing to the ramp, they observed that the wind had increased more than reported. The recorded wind conditions at the airport, prior to and after the accident, were variable from 7 to 10 knots, with gusts to 17 knots. The CFI reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during the landing flare in gusting wind conditions and the certified flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA144

Location