Accident Lancair 320 N351E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289541

Date:Sunday 13 February 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N351E
MSN: MK01
Total airframe hrs:479 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dawsonville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 25 minutes of flight, the pilot began transferring fuel from the left and right main fuel tanks to the 10-gallon header tank which fed the engine. Ten minutes after completing that operation, the engine began to lose power. The pilot activated the fuel boost pumps and adjusted the throttle and mixture controls. He stated that the engine surged as though it was running out of fuel. When engine power could not be restored, the pilot performed a forced landing to the median of a divided highway, and a hard landing resulted in substantial damage to the left wing tip, rudder, and propeller. A postacciddent examination of the fuel filter revealed traces of sediment and water, while the gascolator bowl contained water and debris. The filter and bowl were then reinstalled and an engine run was completed using the airplane's own battery and fuel system. The engine started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously without interruption.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to detect water-contaminated fuel, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA142

Location