Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N31FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289542

Date:Sunday 13 February 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Noel Murphy
Registration: N31FC
MSN: 46140
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Destination airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the student pilot was practicing short field procedures and had completed several uneventful landings. As they approached the runway, the CFI noted that the student had leveled the airplane too high. He instructed the student pilot to add power; however, the student pilot reduced power and lowered the nose. The airplane landed hard and the CFI immediately took control of the airplane, bringing it to a stop on the runway. The CFI reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the certified flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA152

Location