Accident Piper PA-28-161 N536PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289543

Date:Saturday 12 February 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Metro Aircraft Co
Registration: N536PU
MSN: 2841321
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:9730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's engine started to run rough upon takeoff and that he had trouble gaining altitude. He returned to the airport and performed a landing with the rough-running engine. After landing, the airplane veered to the left, the main landing gear impacted a snowbank, and the airplane impacted a runway light. A postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact anomalies with the airframe. According to the operator, the accident engine was torn down and no anomalies were found. The airport's temperature and dew point were plotted on a carburetor icing chart and their intersection fell in the 'serious icing (cruise power)” range.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA183

Location