Accident Cessna 150L N6622G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289544

Date:Saturday 12 February 2011
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Drake Aerial Enterprises LLC Dba
Registration: N6622G
MSN: 15072122
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:8201 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Troy-Oakland Troy Airport, MI (KVLL)
Destination airport:Grosse Ile Municipal Airport, MI (KONZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been conducting a banner towing operation for about 55 minutes when he felt a heavy vibration and heard a 'loud bang.” The airplane's engine subsequently lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing. During the forced landing, the nose landing gear collapsed when it contacted "heavy snow and unimproved terrain," resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that one of the connecting rods had separated from the crankshaft. Metallurgical examination determined that one of the two connecting rod bolts had failed in overstress. The second connecting rod bolt was deformed but otherwise intact; its associated nut had separated from the bolt and was undamaged. The lack of damage to one of the connecting rod nuts in conjunction with the overstress failure of the opposing bolt was consistent with a loss of installation torque on the intact nut. The engine had accumulated 2,836 hours since overhaul. The operator did not supply engine overhaul maintenance records but provided a statement indicating that the installed bolts and nuts were new at the engine cylinder's last maintenance (an engine manufacturer service bulletin instructs that connecting rod bolts and nuts be replaced any time they are removed). However, due to the lack of maintenance records and the number of hours since last overhaul, the investigation could not conclusively attribute the loss of preload torque to the overhaul operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of preload torque on a connecting rod nut and bolt, which precipitated a separation of the connecting rod from the engine's crankshaft and resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 2016 N6622G Air America Aerial Ads 0 Coleman A Young Municipal Airport (KDET), Detroit, MI sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location