Accident Gadbois Eugene W APEX CROSS-5 N751EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289546

Date:Friday 11 February 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Gadbois Eugene W APEX CROSS-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: N751EW
MSN: 1001
Total airframe hrs:108 hours
Engine model:COMPACT RA MZ202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Vista, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lago Vista Rusty Allen Airport, TX (KRYW)
Destination airport:Lago Vista Rusty Allen Airport, TX (KRYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot recently purchased the aircraft, and the accident flight was intended to be an orientation flight around the traffic pattern followed by a landing. Shortly after departure, the aircraft experienced a simultaneous loss of engine and electrical power. During the forced landing, the aircraft settled into the tops of trees, resulting in substantial damage. A postaccident examination revealed that a fuse was blown which was believed to be associated with the electronic ignition circuit; however, the pilot did not have a schematic for the airplane so this could not be confirmed. The examination of the remaining systems revealed no anomalies. Investigators were unable to determine the reason for the simultaneous loss of engine and electrical power after takeoff.

Probable Cause: The simultaneous loss of engine and electrical power after takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA186

Location