Accident Cessna 170A N9768A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289548

Date:Thursday 10 February 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9768A
MSN: 19409
Total airframe hrs:2827 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker Lake, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baker Lake, WA
Destination airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he performed about 20 touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings on the dry lake bed prior to the accident. He stated that the terrain was mostly flat, but in places it was uneven and rough. During the last landing, the airplane's wheels became bogged down in the soft terrain, and the propeller struck the ground. The pilot shut down the engine, inspected the propeller, and examined the planned takeoff path for suitability. Thereafter, he attempted to depart. As the airplane accelerated, the left main landing gear encountered an area of soft dirt. The airplane impacted a berm whereupon it nosed over, bending the wing structure and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot further reported that no mechanical malfunction had precipitated the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with soft terrain during an attempted takeoff from a dry lake bed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA132

Location