Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N9622Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289551

Date:Monday 7 February 2011
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Sky Jane, LLC
Registration: N9622Q
MSN: 17265707
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2105 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meriden, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Meriden Markham Municipal Airport, CT (KMMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he executed a go-around on the first approach for landing at the destination airport and the second approach for landing was normal. As the airplane touched down, the wind pushed it to the right. The airplane traveled off the right side of the runway and impacted a snow bank, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing spar. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during the landing rollout, resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA138

Location