Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8859X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289553

Date:Sunday 6 February 2011
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8859X
MSN: 18253259
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4026 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quartzsite, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quartzsite, AZ (KPVT)
Destination airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll from the short dirt airstrip, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. He attempted to apply corrective control inputs; however, the airplane departed the runway and struck a powered parachute, which was parked on the adjacent taxi area. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff, and flew an additional hour to his destination airport. Witnesses also reported that, soon after the airplane began its takeoff roll, it swerved onto the taxiway, continuing its takeoff attempt almost to the end of the runway, where it struck the powered parachute. The airplane sustained substantial damage, which included a 12-inch-wide gash in the fuselage structure stretching from the baggage door to the aft of the tailcone. Both witness reports, and official weather observations, indicated that a strong quartering tailwind existed on the departure runway at the time of the accident. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind and subsequent loss of directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a parked aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA124

Location