Loss of control Accident Zenith CH 601XL(B) N581SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289615

Date:Monday 16 December 2013
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601XL(B)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N581SL
MSN: 6-6484-001
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leakey, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leakey, TX (49R)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (8T8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after the airplane departed the runway, the canopy popped open, which caused a large amount of drag, so he pushed the nose of the airplane over to gain airspeed. The airplane subsequently landed hard on the runway. Data extracted from the airplane's primary flight display revealed that the canopy latch became unsecured about 14 seconds into the 18-second flight. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies with the canopy latch that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot failed to properly secure the latch before takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after the canopy opened on takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to properly secure the canopy latch before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA087

Location