Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N2854E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289618

Date:Friday 13 December 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2854E
MSN: 17271345
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6391 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:OLD BRIDGE, NJ (3N6)
Destination airport:BELMAR/FARMINGDALE, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing at his destination airport. He reported that when the airplane was over the runway numbers, he reduced engine power to idle to prepare for landing. During touchdown, the airplane landed hard and bounced. The airplane bounced two additional times before coming to rest on the runway with a blown nose landing gear tire. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. The student pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA081

Location