This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUL-1985 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 421 Golden Eagle |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-FFEL |
C/n / msn: | 421A-0156 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Inverness/Dalcross Airport (EGPE) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Inverness/Dalcross Airport (EGPE) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Substantially damaged at Inverness/Dalcross Airport (EGPE) on 20/7/1985. Presumably repaired and returned to service, as destroyed in an accident 6 nm SE of Upper Blackville, New Brunswick, 12/7/1993
Sources:
1.
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/330524-bafdd1b0ed713feb452ea5ee072852088a89f775 2.
https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/Cessna_T210N_Centurion_C_FFEL_London_Air.html?id=UemCHAAACAAJ&redir_esc=y&hl=en 3.
https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/Collision_with_Wires.html?id=CkoYHQAACAAJ&redir_esc=y&hl=en 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/history.asp]
Media:
 |
Photo Courtesy of FlightAware.com |