Accident Piper PA-16 N6913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289621

Date:Sunday 8 December 2013
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Cooper Steven
Registration: N6913
MSN: 16-642
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2727 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing, in a tailwheel equipped airplane, was uneventful. During the landing roll, he lost control of the airplane which ground looped to the right. The left wing and elevator impacted the ground and both sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA064

Location