Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N3981C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289623

Date:Saturday 7 December 2013
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Northern California Soaring Association
Registration: N3981C
MSN: 3807
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:6099 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bryon, CA (C83)
Destination airport:Bryon, CA (C83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during landing the glider touched down slightly left of the runway centerline. He engaged the brakes and steered the glider towards the right side of the runway to prepare for a turn. When he approached the taxiway entrance, he released the brakes and started to turn to the left. During the turn the left wing struck a runway sign; the airplane made a sharp left turn, exited the runway surface and came to rest on the grass. During the accident sequence, the left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate wing clearance from a runway sign while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA063

Location