Accident Cessna 152 N93756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289624

Date:Saturday 7 December 2013
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Vern Wyman
Registration: N93756
MSN: 15285547
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia Station, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia Station, OH (4G8
Destination airport:Columbia Station, OH (4G8
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he intended to remain in the traffic pattern and practice take off and landings. Before he departed, he checked the grass/turf runway 36R to determine if it was hard enough to land on, since Runway 36L, a paved runway, was covered by ice. He decided to take off from runway 36L and land on runway 36R. He departed and flew a left hand traffic pattern. He reported that the landing and rollout were normal until the airplane hit a soft spot in the turf, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and tail. The pilot reported that there was no malfunction or system failure of the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flight planning and decision to land on the soft grass/turf runway which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA078

Location