Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N2066W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289625

Date:Friday 6 December 2013
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Drangonfly Aviation LLC
Registration: N2066W
MSN: 0536E
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SERIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Monticello, UT
Destination airport:Monticello, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he took off and hovered about 100 feet above the ground when the net gun, which was held by the passenger, accidentally discharged. The helicopter started to vibrate; the pilot landed the helicopter uneventfully and shut it down. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed the net went through one of the main rotor blades and damaged the others. There were no reported preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The passenger's accidental discharge of the net gun which resulted in the net going through a main rotor blade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 2024 N545PH Paradise Helicopters, opb K & S Helicopters Inc 0 Oahu, HI sub

Location