Accident Piper PA-28-181 N30260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289634

Date:Monday 18 November 2013
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30260
MSN: 28-7890452
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burwell, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broken Bow Airport, NE (BBW/KBBW)
Destination airport:Burwell Municipal Airport, NE (BUB/KBUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the flare for landing, a deer ran towards the airplane from his left side. He tried to raise the left wing to clear the deer. The left main landing gear hit the deer and the gear separated from the wing. The airplane subsequently skidded to a stop. The spar that the landing gear separated from sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA063

Location