Accident Cessna 172S N873EF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289636

Date:Saturday 16 November 2013
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Florida Flyers
Registration: N873EF
MSN: 172S10163
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2557 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Destination airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and struck a runway sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing strut and left horizontal stabilizer. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane had been operated about 13 hours since its most recent 100-hour inspection, which was performed 3 days before the accident. The student pilot had accumulated about 45 hours of total flight experience, all in the make and model of the accident airplane, including about 38 hours during the 90 days that preceded the accident. A 6-knot crosswind existed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA106

Location