Accident Aviat A-1B N721DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289637

Date:Friday 15 November 2013
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N721DL
MSN: 2254
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cypress, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cypress, TX (T51)
Destination airport:Cypress, TX (T51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a wheel landing to a smooth dry grass runway in a tail-wheel equipped airplane. Immediately after touchdown the nose began to pitch down and the pilot's corrective inputs were unsuccessful. The propeller contacted the ground, the tail came up, and the airplane flipped and came to rest inverted. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the left wing, left strut, left aileron, vertical fin and rudder. The pilot reported that he did not react quickly enough to the downward pitching attitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing which resulted in an impact with the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA061

Location