Accident Cessna 172 N709SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289639

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2013
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N709SB
MSN: 46020
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK
Destination airport:Juneau, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tricycle landing gear-equipped airplane on a soft tidal beach. He reported that he had landed the day before at the same location without incident. During the landing roll, the landing gear contacted an area of soft sand, and the airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and left lift strut.  The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had a better knowledge and understanding of landing conditions on tidal beaches.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on an unsuitable surface, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA005

Location