Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9236L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289641

Date:Monday 11 November 2013
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flight Safety International Inc
Registration: N9236L
MSN: 2841122
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:13528 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Destination airport:Clewiston, FL (2IS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he landed at his second destination airport, performed a full stop, and taxied back to runway 13 for departure. He lined up on runway centerline and applied a left crosswind correction by turning the yoke to the left. After applying takeoff power and starting his ground roll the right wing rose upwards. The pilot responded by applying right aileron, right rudder, and brakes; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a thousand foot marker. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed right wing spar damage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1994 N9236L Flight Safety International 0 Naples, FL sub

Location