Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N6303E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289647

Date:Saturday 2 November 2013
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Low Pressure Aviation
Registration: N6303E
MSN: 17272005
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loveland, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction were landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The instructor reported that that the after touchdown the airplane veered to the right. He took control of the airplane and applied full left rudder and left brake. The airplane tracked straight for a moment before it turned right and departed the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane's right brake rotor revealed heat damage (bluing) of the rotor and substantial damage to the airplane's wing and fuselage. The instructed noted that the other pilot did not appear to make any control inputs that would have resulted in a right turn.

Probable Cause: A dragging right brake, which resulted in an un-commanded right turn, and subsequent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA055

Location