Accident Bell 206B N888DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289648

Date:Saturday 2 November 2013
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Montana Aero Inc
Registration: N888DR
MSN: 327
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:13298 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 SER 400HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:MISSOULA, MT (90MT)
Destination airport:Superior, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the last long-line load of the day moving bags of cedar mulch, while on approach to the drop zone, he looked outside at the trees, and did not see any indication of wind; however, he felt a little shudder as the helicopter came out of translational lift. He again looked outside at the trees, and did not see any indication of wind, and continued his approach to the drop zone. Once over the drop zone, as he went to release the bag, he noticed that the remote hook plug had come unplugged. He decided to pick the load back up and move the bag over to the pile of mulch so he could land and manually unhook the bag. When he picked the bag off the ground, the helicopter started to spin to the right, which he was unable to stop. He noticed that the collective was in the full up position so he lowered it to stop the spinning; however, before he could arrest the spinning, the helicopter struck a pile of mulch, and rolled onto its right side, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering during a long-line operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA041

Location