Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N94371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289649

Date:Friday 1 November 2013
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N94371
MSN: 18266421
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3199 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Braggadocio, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paragould-Kirk Field, AR (PGR/KPGR)
Destination airport:Braggadocio, MO (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing with an 8 mile-per-hour crosswind, his left foot became lodged under a rudder pedal. The airplane drifted off the runway pavement; he was unable to correct because of the soft turf condition. The nose landing gear subsequently dug into the ground and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, left wing, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout, which resulted in a runway excursion and the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA040

Location