Accident Monnett Sonerai II N1927B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289650

Date:Friday 1 November 2013
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1927B
MSN: 071604-0693
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Leon Springs, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Destination airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, about 40 minutes into the local flight, the engine lost total power. He was unable to restart the engine, so he conducted a forced landing. The airplane collided with trees and terrain and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that he began the flight with 9 gallons of fuel on board and used about 3 gallons during the flight. Although only evidence of residual fuel was found in the fuel system, the impact breached the fuel system, and rain was present at the wreckage site after the accident. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preexisting mechanical anomalies or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the engine power loss could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preexisting mechanical anomalies or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA034

Location