Accident Yuneec YUNEEC N400XW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289651

Date:Friday 1 November 2013
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Yuneec YUNEEC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N400XW
MSN: E430 CY-E2-8
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Yuneec PD48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during approach to land he flared too high. The airplane subsequently landed hard, which collapsed the left main landing gear and nose gear, and substantially damaged the left wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA039

Location