Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289711

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RD242
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of the Hebrides, 5 miles off of Dallach in Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD242: Took off for training flight. 06/03/1945
This was a fighter affiliation exercise. The aircraft was at 5,200 feet when the aircraft suddenly rolled onto its back and dove into the sea at about a 30 degree angle. The crash took place about 5 miles off of Dallach in Scotland at 10:53 hrs. Search aircraft and a nearby destroyer found aircraft wreckage but did not find any remains.
• At the time the pilot was performing an evasive action manoeuvre and was trying to pull the aircraft out of its dive and before the aircraft could recover it struck the sea. It is possible the pilot had blacked out.
Crew:
F/O William Albert TUSTIN (J/28580) pilot RCAF - killed
P/O John William WETTLAUFER (J/93696) nav. RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=104729
2.https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search
3.ORB 404 Sqdn RAF